Past Presidents | MTCMA - Maine Town and City Managers Association Past Presidents – MTCMA – Maine Town and City Managers Association

Past Presidents

  • 2015-16 Tom Goulette, Guilford
  • 2014-15 Betsy Fitzgerald, Washington County
  • 2013-14 Martin Puckett, Presque Isle
  • 2012-13 Michelle Beal, Ellsworth
  • 2011-12 Barry Tibbetts, Kennebunk
  • 2011 Terry York, Kennebec County
  • 2010 Catherine Conlow, Orono
  • 2008-09 John Anderson, Boothbay
  • 2007-08 Nathaniel Tupper, Yarmouth
  • 2006-07 Ruth Marden, Jay
  • 2005-06 Nathan Poore, Kennebunkport
  • 2004-05 Ruth Marden, Jay
  • 2003-04 Laurie Smith, Auburn
  • 2002-03 Mark Green, York
  • 2001-02 Cornell Knight, Winthrop
  • 2000-01 Larry Post, St. Albans
  • 1999-00 Jonathan Thomas, Surry
  • 1998-99 James Bennett, Westbrook
  • 1997-98 Philip McCarthy, Kittery
  • 1995-97 David Holt, Norway
  • 1995-96 Jane Drummond Fiori, Norridgewock
  • 1994-95 Thomas Stevens, Presque Isle
  • 1993-94 Richard Michaud, Madison
  • 1992-93 Paul Bird, Gray
  • 1991-92 Michael McGovern, Cape Elizabeth
  • 1990-91 John Bubier, Greater Portland COG
  • 1989-90 Cathy Smith-Sleeper, Rockland
  • 1988-89 Harold Parks, Brewer
  • 1987-88 Terrence St. Peter, Caribou
  • 1986-87 Alphonse Dixon, Fort Fairfield
  • 1985-86 R. Paul Weston, Camden
  • 1984-85 David O. Cole, Old Town
  • 1983-84 Donald H. Gerrish, Gorham
  • 1982-83 Edward Gagnon, Winslow
  • 1981-82 Edward Gagnon, Winslow (Vice Pres)
  • 1981-82 Bruce E. Benway, Freeport (resigned)
  • 1980-81 Kenneth R. Knowles, Hodgdon/Linneus
  • 1979-80 Carl Betterley, Scarborough
  • 1978-79 Darrell Elsemore, Calais
  • 1977-78 Frederick Olson, Howland & Bradford
  • 1976-77 John Taylor, Thomaston
  • 1975-76 William Ayoob, Winslow
  • 1974-75 Eben Marsh, Gorham
  • 1973-74 John Menario, Portland
  • 1972-73 Harold Bean, Farmington
  • 1970-72 James Hannigan, Pittsfield
  • 1970-71 Paul Devine, Yarmouth
  • 1969-70 Archie Stevens, Skowhegan
  • 1968-69 Allen Marks, Cape Elizabeth
  • 1967-68 John Henchey, Presque Isle
  • 1966-67 Earle D. Stevens, Brewer
  • 1965-66 Osmond Bonsey, Falmouth
  • 1964-65 H. Dayton Benway, Bridgton
  • 1963-64 John Bibber, Brunswick
  • 1962-63 Clarence Robinson, Wells
  • 1961-62 Leo Morency, Rumford
  • 1960-61 Vance Dearborn, Dexter
  • 1959-60 Milford Blackstone, Washburn
  • 1958-59 Julian Orr, Portland
  • 1957-58 Millard Quimby, Farmington
  • 1956-57 Millard Quimby, Farmington (Vice Pres)
  • 1956-57 J. Maynard Austin, Houlton (resigned)
  • 1955-56 Merle Goff, Brunswick
  • 1954-55 Norman MacDonald, Presque Isle
  • 1953-54 Leigh Webber, Oakland
  • 1952-53 Elden Shute, Freeport
  • 1951-52 L. Everett Gerrish, Bar Harbor
  • 1950-51 L. Everett Gerrish, Bar Harbor
  • 1949-50 Bernal B. Allen, Auburn
  • 1948-49 Charles A. Haynes, Ellsworth
  • 1947-48 Harrie Eckler, Brewer
  • 1946-47 Woodbury Brackett, Houlton
  • 1945-46 Herbert A. Thomas, Mt. Desert
  • 1944-45 Percy R. Keller, Camden
  • 1943-44 Percy R. Keller, Camden
  • 1942-43 Fred Farnsworth, Bangor
  • 1941-42 Fred Farnsworth, Bangor